Awards & Credits

Oct 2016

Awards / Nominations

Australian Guild of Screen Composers Award

Best Music for Children’s Television (2016) Nominee | Mako Mermaids
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

Best Original Music Score for Documentary (2014) Nominee | Deepsea Challenge 3D
AACTA (Australia Academy Cinema & Television Arts) Awards

Best Music for Children’s Television (2014) Nominee | Mako Mermaids
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

Best Music for a Documentary (2012) Winner | Tiger Dynasty
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

Best Sound in a Documentary (2010) Nominee | A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes in Australia
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards

Best Music for a Short Film (2009) Winner | Lucy Wants to Kill Herself
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

Best Sound in a Documentary (2008) Winner | Rare Chicken Rescue
Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards

Best Music for a Documentary (2008) Nominee | Secrets of the Forbidden City
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

Best Music for a Documentary (2007) Nominee | The Floating Brothel
Australian Performing Rights Association (APRA) & Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) Screen Music Awards

12th Annual Pete Carpenter Fellowship Winner (BMI Foundation, NYC) – Internship with renowned composer Mike Post, Los Angeles CA. (2001)

Best Movie Theme (2010) Winner
10th Johnny Dennis Music Awards

Credits

Bang! Bang! – Firass Dirani (2016)
Short Film – Composer

Todd Sampson’s Body Hack – Jeff Siberry, Essential Media & Entertainment (2016)
Documentary Series (6 x 1hr) – Music Composer, Music Supervisor, Music Editor
Broadcast on Network Ten, Discovery Networks International

Conviction – Terry Carlyon, DD&B Productions (2016)
Documentary Film – Composer
Broadcast on ABC1

Capes – Lucas Testro (2016)
Short Film – Composer
Official Selection, Austin Film Festival, USA (2016)

Mako Mermaids – Season 03 (aka Mako: Island of Secrets) – Jonathan M. Shiff Productions (2016)
Drama Series (16 x 24min) – Music co-composer
Broadcast on Netflix, Network Ten, ZDF and more worldwide

Mako Mermaids – Season 02 (aka Mako: Island of Secrets) – Jonathan M. Shiff Productions (2015)
Drama Series (26 x 24min) – Music co-composer
Broadcast on Netflix, Network Ten, ZDF and more worldwide

Freedom Stories – Steve Thomas, Flying Carpet Films (2015)
Documentary Feature – Music
Theatrical release
Official Selection, Sydney International Film Festival (2015)

Trigger Point – Terry Carlyon, DD&B Productions (2014)
Documentary Series (2 x 1hr) – Music
Broadcast on ABC1

Dead Drunk: Lights Out in the Cross? – Marc Radomsky, Essential Media (2014)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC1

The Human Show (pilot) – Michael O’Neil, Essential Media (2014)
Documentary Film – Music Editor
Nat Geo Channel

The Real Mary Poppins – Lisa Matthews, Essential Media (2014)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC1, PBS

James Cameron’s DeepSea Challenge 3D – John Bruno, Andrew Wight, Ray Quint, National Geographic (2013)
Documentary Feature – Music co-composer
Worldwide theatrical release
AACTA Award Nominee for Best Original Music Score in a Documentary
AACTA Award Nominee for Best Feature Length Documentary
AACTA Award Nominee for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
AACTA Award Nominee for Best Sound in a Documentary

Mako Mermaids – Season 1 (aka Mako: Island of Secrets) – Jonathan M. Shiff Productions (2013)
Drama Series (26 x 24min) – Music co-composer
Broadcast on Network Ten, ZDF, Netflix and more worldwide
Nominee ‘Best Music for Children’s Television’, APRA/AGSC Australian Screen Music Awards (2014)

Love and Fury: Judith Wright and ‘Nugget’ Coombs – John Hughes, Earlyworks (2013)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC1

Canberra Confidential – Ian Walker, Smith and Nasht (2013)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC1

The Polar Bear Family & Me – Saritha Wilkinson, BBC Productions (2013)
Documentary Series (3 x 1hr) – Music
Broadcast on BBC2, Animal Planet

Dingo: Wild Dog at War – Adam Geiger, Essential Media & Entertainment (2012)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC1, UKTV, ZDF

Mathilda – Matthew Chuang, SceneOn (2012)
Short Film – Music
Official Selection, Fantasia International Film Festival, Montreal (2012)
Silver Audience Award, Best Short Film, Fantasia International Film Festival, Montreal (2012)
Official Selection, Cockatoo Island Film Festival, Sydney (2012)

Victor – Private Jetshare Community – Kimberley Littlemore, Littlefox Communications (2012)
Web Advertising Campaign – Music

Tiger Dynasty / Return of the Tiger – S. Nallamuthu, Grey Films (2011)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on Natural World BBC2, Animal Planet
Winner ‘Best Music for a Documentary’, APRA/AGSC Australian Screen Music Awards (2012)
Best Environment Film Award, 59th National Film Awards, India (2012)
Best Cinematography Award (non-feature category), 59th National Film Awards, India (2012)
Official Selection, Wildscreen Festival, Bristol (2012)
2nd Prize Grand Prix Category, NaturVision Film Festival, Germany (2012)
Official Selection, Green Screen Film Festival, Vancouver (2012)
First Prize, Sondrio Film Festival, Italy (2012)
Official Selection – Highly Commended, Asian Television Awards, Singapore (2012)
Official Selection, International Film Festival of India, Goa (2012)

The Curse of Eleanor Crabtree – James Cowen, Jimmy C.tv design and direction (2011)
Short Film – Music
Official Selection, Palm Springs International Shortfest Film Festival (2012)
Official Selection, Pollygrind Underground Film Festival, Las Vegas (2012)
Official Selection, Washington DC Independent Film Festival (2013)
Official Selection, Fantastic Planet Film Festival, Sydney (2013)
Official Selection, Newport Beach Film Festival, California (2013)

Like it was Yesterday – Brett D’Souza, [dS]2 Productions (2011)
Short Film – Music

The Curse of the Gothic Symphony – Randall Wood, Wild Fury (2011)
Documentary – Music Editor
MIFF, Broadcast on ABC
AACTA Award nominee, Best Feature Length Documentary (2012)
ATOM Awards nominee, Best Documentary Arts (2012)
Official Selection, Melbourne International Film Festival (2011)
Australian Writers Guild AWGIE Award Winner – Best Documentary for Public Broadcast (2012)
Official Selection, Brisbane International Film Festival (2011)
Official Selection, Sarasota Film Festival (2012)

The Worm Hunters – Randall Wood, Gulliver Media (2011)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on National Geographic Worldwide, ZDF/ARTE
Special Jury Award, Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival (2011)
Josef Velek Grand Prix Award, IUTYT Film Festival, Czech Republic (2011)
Special Jury Prize, Scinema Film Festival (2011)
Special Jury Prize, Green Screen FilmFestival (2012)
Official Selection, Wildscreen Festival, UK (2012)
Grand Prix Award, International Science Film Festival World of Knowledge, St Petersberg (2012)
Official Selection, Dungog Film Festival (2011)

Surviving Georgia – Sandra Sciberras, Kate Whitbread (2010)
Feature Film – Music
Official Selection, Dungog Film Festival Australia (2010)
Official Selection, London Barbican Film Festival (2011)
Official Selection, Festival de Antipodes in St Tropez (2011)

Pelicans: Outback Nomads – Bettina Dalton, Absolutely Wild Visuals (2010)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on National Geographic Worldwide

Making of Modern Australia – Susan Lambert, Steve Westh, Essential Media (2010)
Documentary Series (4 x 1hr)  – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia

Inside John Lewis – Liz Allen, BBC Productions (2010)
Documentary Series (3 x 1hr) – Music
Broadcast on BBC UK

Dead Famous – Terry Carlyon, Carlyon-Miller Productions (2009)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia

A Thousand Encores: The Ballets Russes in Australia – Mandy Chang, Flaming Star Films (2009)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia
AFI Award nominee for Best Sound in a Documentary – Brett Aplin, Andrew McGrath, Erin McKimm (2010)
AFI Award nominee for Best Documentary under one hour – Sharyn Prentice, Marianne Latham, Lavinia Riachi (2010)
AFI Award nominee for Best Direction in a Documentary – Mandy Chang (2010)
AFI Award nominee for Best Editing in a Documentary – Karin Steininger (2010)
ATOM Awards nominee, Best Documentary; Arts (2010)

Indonesia Calling: Joris Ivens in Australia – John Hughes, Earlyworks (2009)
Documentary Feature Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia
Australian Writers Guild AWGIE Award – Best Documentary for Public Broadcast (2010)
Australian Directors Guild Award nominee – Best Documentary Feature (2010)
Official Selection, International Documentary Film Festival (IDFA) Amsterdam (2009)
Official Selection, Melbourne International Film Festival (2009)
Official Selection, Brisbane International Film Festival (2009)
Official Selection, Sydney International Film Festival (2010)
Laborfest, San Fransico (2010)
FOXTEL Australian Documentary Prize nominee (2010)

The Ocean’s Supermum – Susan McMillan, Absolutely Wild Visuals (2009)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia and National Geographic worldwide

Rogue Nation – Peter Andrikidis and Lisa Matthews, Essential Viewing / Film Australia (2008)
Documentary Series (2 x 1hr) – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia

Secrets of the Forbidden City– Mark Lewis, Lion Television (UK) (2008)
Documentary  Feature Film – Music
Broadcast on BBC United Kingdom & The History Channel
Best Music for a Documentary nominee, APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards (2008)

Rare Chicken Rescue – Randall Wood, Freshwater Productions (2007)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia
AFI Award Winner, Best Sound in a Documentary (2008)
AFI Award nominee, Best Documentary Film (2008)
AFI Award nominee, Best Direction in a Documentary (2008)
AFI Award nominee, Best Editing in a Documentary (2008)
AFI Award nominee, Best Cinematography in a Documentary (2008)
Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short – Slamdance Film Festival, Utah 2009
Dendy Award, Best Documentary (2008)
Best Short Documentary, Film Critics Circle of Australia (2009)
ATOM Awards nominee, Best Documentary Short form (2008)
ATOM Awards nominee, Best Documentary Human Story (2008)
Panda Award nominee, Wildscreen Film Festival (2008)
IF Awards nominee, Best Short Documentary (2008)
Official selection, 55th Sydney International Film Festival (2008)

Royal Acadamy of the Arts London – J.W. Waterhouse Exhibition – Bettina Dalton, Content Mint (2009)
Online Films – Music

Ten Pound Poms – Lisa Matthews, Essential Viewing (2007)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia & BBC United Kingdom
Sydney Morning Herald Couch Potato Awards (2007) – Best Local Documentary
55th Sydney International Film Festival (2008)
Dendy Award nominee, Best Community Documentary (2008)

Over My Dead Body – Ian Walker, Vizpoets (2007)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia
Winner Prix du Jury at SCINEMA Festival of Science Film 24th August (2008)
ATOM Award nominee, Best Documentary Science, Technology and the Environment (2008)

Lucy Wants to Kill Herself – Andrea Brookes, Blue Dahlia Films (2008)
Animated Short Film – Music
APRA/AGSC Screen Music Awards Winner ‘Best Music for a Short Film’ (2009)
Message to Man International Film Festival, St Petersberg Russia (2009)
Melbourne Underground Film Festival (2009)
Ottawa International Animation Festivals ‘Salon Des Refuses’ (2009)
Lady Filmmakers Film Festival USA (2010)
Dragon Con Independent Film Festival USA (2009)
Busho short film festival Budapest (2009)
Polar Film Festival Finland (2009)

Innocence: The Other Side of DNA – Dennis K Smith, Handmade Productions (2007)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on SBS Australia

Neil Perry: High Steaks – Ruth Cullen, Essential Viewing (2007)
Documentary Series (3 x 30mins) – Music
Broadcast on the Lifestyle Channel, Australia

The Floating Brothel – Mark Lewis, Essential Viewing (2005)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia; PBS North America (under the title ‘Voyage of the Courtesans’); BBC2 United Kingdom
Best Music for a Documentary nominee, APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards (2007)
Gold Camera Award for Best History/Biography Program – US International Film and Video Festival (2006)
Banff World Television Festival – Hors Concours (out of competition) History & Biography Programs (2006)
Finalist 2006 ATOM Awards – Best Documentary Human Story Category
‘Most Outstanding Documentary’ nominee, Australian TV Logie Awards (2007)
Pacific International Documentary Film Festival Finalist (2007)
Sydney Morning Herald Couch Potato Awards (2006) – Honourable Mention
Australian Awards for Excellence in Educational Publishing (2006) – Winner, Secondary School Teaching & Learning Category
Australian Cinematographers Society Vic & Tas (2006) – Silver Award for Dramatised Documentary

In Search of Bony – Lisa Matthews, Two Heads Media (2006)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on SBS Australia, other networks TBA

Friday Night Games – Endemol Southern Star (2006)
Game Show Series – Theme and Incidental Music
Broadcast on Channel 10 Australia

Welcome to Wonderland – James Short, Short Documentaries (2005)
Documentary Feature Film – Music
Screened at Rainbow Serpent Festival (2006)
Screened at the Cinema Como, and Brown Alley (Colonial Hotel) for the official premiere (2006)
Byron Bay Film Festival (2007) – Official Selection

Poker Kings – Maciek Wzselaki, Handmade Productions (2004)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on SBS Australia; A&E North America; TV2 Denmark, RTE Ireland with further distribution by Fireworks International
Popcorn Taxi – ACMI Cinemas @ Federation Square (2004)

The Shadow of Mary Poppins – Lisa Matthews, Hilton Cordell Productions (2002)
Documentary Film – Music
Broadcast on ABC Australia; CBC Canada; Artsworld UK; RTE Ireland; AVRO Netherlands
50th Sydney International Film Festival (2003)
Dendy Award nominee – Best Documentary (2003)
32nd Wellington Film Festival (2003)
12th Brisbane International Film Festival (2003)
Sydney Writers Festival (2003)

Law and Order : Special Victims Unit – “Countdown”(2001)
Drama Series – Music Cue
Broadcast on NBC USA; Network Ten Australia

Big Brother Series 3 & 4 (including Live Nominations & The Insider)(2003-2004)
Reality Series – Music
Broadcast on Network Ten Australia; TV2 New Zealand

Big Brother – Would You, Could You, Should You(2003)
Documentary Special – Music
Broadcast on Network Ten Australia

Prelude – Andrea Brookes (1999)
Short Film – Music and Sound Design
Broadcast on SBS Australia
2nd Prize – Best Student Animation, Palm Springs Short Film Festival, USA (2000)
Best Sound, Watch My Shorts Independent Short Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia (2000)
Best Student Film, Watch My Shorts Independent Short Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (Sept 2000)
Annecy International Animation Festival, France (2001)
St. Kilda Film Festival (2001)
Semi-Finalist – Nescafe Short Film Awards, Australia (2000)
Interfilm – Berlin Short Film Festival ‘Spotlight on Australian Film’ (Nov 2000)
Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Sweden (Oct 2000)
Cannes Forum, France (May 2000)
Zagreb International Animation Festival, Croatia (June 2000)
Anima Mundi International Animation Festival, Brazil (July 2000)
Eat Carpet Acquisition Award for Screening on SBS Television, Watch My Shorts Independent Short Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (Sept 2000)
Nominated – Special Achievement in Production, Best Achievement in Animation, Special Achievement Award – Victorian College of the Arts School of Film and Television Awards, Australia (2000)
Prix Ars Electronica – Digital Music Category, Austria (2000)

Fable Music Image Library CD – Media Promos 2 (2005)
Production Music CD – Music

Welcome to Wonderland – James Short, Short Documentaries (2006)
DVD Interface – Sound Design

Yoga Radiance with Jessie Chapman – Lisa Mitchell & Jessie Chapman (2004)
Commercial DVD – Music

Chrysalid – Glen Dunstan (2002)
Visual FX Short – Music
Kino-film 03, 8th Manchester International Film Festival (2003)

The Long Yard – Sharon Lee Parker (2000)
Short Film – Sound Design
Broadcast on SBS Australia
St. Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (2000)

The Tar Boy – Ben Dixon & Kirsten Perry (2003)
Short Film – Music
Nominated Best Soundtrack – 15/15 Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (2003)
Nominated Best Film – 15/15 Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (2003)

Poker Kings – Maciek Wzselaki (2003)
Promotional Short for Documentary Film – Music
Mitcom, Cannes (2003)

Lucid – Edmund Chiu (2000)
Live Multimedia/Dance performance – Music
Melbourne Fringe Festival (2000)
Awarded ‘Definition of New Boundaries’ Melbourne Fringe Festival (2000)
St Kilda Film Festival – Digital Arts (2001)
Geelong Fringe Festival (2000)
Prix Ars Electronica – Digital Music Category, Austria (2001)

Sakura Mansions – Rebecca Cook (2004)
Theatrical Play – Music
Melbourne Fringe Festival (2004)

Multiple Xposure – Edmund Chiu (1999)
CDROM Interactive  – Music and Soundscapes
18th ATOM Awards nominee, ‘Most Outstanding Multimedia Production Produced by a Tertiary Student’ (1999)
Best Achievement in Interactive Media, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne Australia (1999)
Thaw 00: The Digital Show, Ohio USA (2000)
Next Wave Festival, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne Australia (2000)
Tranz-fix Multimedia Festival, Bondi, Sydney Australia (2000)
Nominated – ‘Most Daring and Innovative Production’, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne Australia (1999)

Big Shoes to Fill – Lucas Testro (2004)
Short Film – Music
Broadcast on Channel 31
Best Script, RMIT Screen Awards 2004
Finalist – In on the Filmmaker Film Festival 2005
Finalist – RMIT Student Film and Video Awards 2005

Love and Revenge – Luke Tregloan (1998)
Short Film – Music
Nominated Best Original Score – South Australian Young Film Makers’ Festival (1998)

The Etiquette of Analysis – Rose Draper (2003)
Visual FX Short Film – Music
WIFT Showcase – Australian Centre for the Moving Image (2004)
Realm of the Senses Festival – Melbourne Australia (2004)

Fuel Sell – Glen Dunstan (2002)
Short Film – Music
St. Kilda Film Festival, Melbourne Australia (2003)

Further Awards & Achievements

MusicOz National Songwriting Competition – Runner up, Classical Music Category (2002)
Australian Songwriters Association, Australian National Songwriting Contest – Top Ten Finalist in RnB Category & Preliminary Finalist in Open and Dance/Electronica categories (2003)
Judge AGSC/APRA National Screen Music Awards 2003-2004, 2006-2008
APRA 2013, 2011 and 2004 Professional Development Awards – Short listed
Composer / Pianist / Arranger – ‘Electric Light Theatre’ (1989-1992)
Winner of the Inaugural Brian Norris Award for Most Promising Instrumentalist (1988)

Qualifications

Australian Music Examinations Board (A.M.E.B.):
Grade 7 Pianoforte  |  Grade 5 Musicianship